Privacy Notice

Owens Corning, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related entities, including those entities in the European Union, (collectively “Company”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data and to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), which comes into effect on May 25, 2018.

This Notice gives additional information to our customers and suppliers and describes the categories of personal data that we collect, how we use your personal data, how we secure your personal data, when we may disclose your personal data to third parties, and when we may transfer your personal data outside of your home jurisdiction. This Notice also describes your rights regarding the personal data that we hold about you, including how you can access, correct, and request erasure of your personal data.

We will only process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and this Privacy Notice unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal data that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and processed for limited purposes.

What Personal Data does Owens Corning collect?

When you buy our products or when you provide us with products and/or services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us in the context of our contractual relationship. For example, when setting up new third parties’ accounts, we collect personal data, such as names and e-mail addresses. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and suppliers include: names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, transactional information, as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems.

When you use our websites: We may collect any personal data that you choose to send to us or provide to us. If you contact us through the Websites, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

If, in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected for we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Is my Personal Data secure?

We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Among other practices, systems are being secured by adequate measures and hardware, and accounts are protected by a passwords or encryption for your privacy and security.

How does Owens Corning share and disclose Personal Data to third parties?

We may transfer information about you to other group companies for purposes relating to our contractual relationship or the management of the company’s business. We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies, product feedback or help desk software providers, tax, legal and accounting service providers, tax authorities, insurance companies, security companies, CRM service providers, e-mail service providers and others. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Owens Corning only shares personal data of EU residents with third parties who are compliant with GDPR. Such compliance is obtained by concluding adequate service agreements or through adequate vetting of such third parties and their products or services.

To which countries is my Personal Data transferred?

Owens Corning has offices and facilities in North America, South America, Europe, Russia and Asia, Africa and the Middle-East. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of some of those countries. Transfers to and from each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguard.

Your Privacy Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. As a data subject, you have the right to request access, review, update, rectification, and erasure of your personal data. Where you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You may exercise your data subject rights by making a request at EUprivacy@owenscorning.com. Our Privacy Team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to file a complaint with your national Data Protection Authority or the Belgian Data Protection Authority at: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or commission@privacycommission.be

Additional Contact Information

The Owens Corning Data Privacy Council contacts are Ms. Angela Carter (US) and Ms. Eline Meesseman (EU) and can be reached at this address: EUprivacy@owenscorning.com